London Alive Church Privacy Policy

London Alive is committed to protecting all information that we handle about people we support and work with, and to respecting people’s rights around how their information is handled.
 

Policy statement
London Alive is committed to protecting personal data and respecting the rights of the people whose personal data we collect and use. We value the personal information entrusted to us and we respect that trust, by complying with all relevant laws (GDPR, Data Protection Act 2018 etc.), and adopting good practice.


We process personal data to help us:
• Maintain our list of church members and regular attendees;
• Provide pastoral support for members and others connected with our church;
• Provide services to the community
• Safeguard children, young people and adults at risk;
• Recruit, support and manage staff and volunteers;
• Maintain our accounts and records;
• Respond effectively to enquirers and handle any complaints;
• Inform church members and regular attendees about services and events that the church is running which we think may be of interest;
• Organise rotas, small groups and to communicate with church members and regular attendees.


We may collect and process the following information about you:
• Your contact details;
• Your attendance at events and meetings run or hosted by us;
• Your participation in rotas for service in the church;
• Information contained in emails or other correspondence from you and records of telephone calls or meetings with you;
• Your marital status, age, gender and information about your immediate family;
• Gift Aid declarations and bank details;
• Information contained in checks provided by the Disclosure & Barring Service;
• Information that you share with us for the purposes of pastoral care, encouragement, training and prayer;
• Information relevant to your suitability for service in the church, employment by the church or service with other Christian organisations;
• Medical information where necessary to ensure that the care and hospitality that we provide for you is appropriate to your needs.


We may collect information from others about you including from other members of the church or your home or previous church:
• To enable to maintain appropriate safeguarding arrangements for our children and young people;
• To help us better support you and to provide pastoral care, support, teaching and challenge for you in accordance with the teaching of the Bible.

 

We may share your information with others in LAC including:
• Prayer, pastoral care, provision and support requests;
• Contact details to allow other leaders to contact you or to arrange rota swaps with you.

 

We may occasionally share your information with others outside LAC including:
• Where we are approached for a reference by another church or organisation;
• Prayer requests with our connected ministries.

 

How we keep your data safe
We will use appropriate measures to keep your personal data secure at all points of the processing. Keeping data secure includes protecting it from unauthorised or unlawful processing, or from accidental loss, destruction or damage.
 

We will implement security measures which provide a level of security which is appropriate to the risks involved in the processing.

 

We will store your information for no longer than reasonably necessary, usually no longer than one year after attendance at a church meeting (unless you request otherwise.). After this, we may continue to hold your contact details if you consent to us doing so.
 

Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 you have the following rights:
• Request access to any of your personal data held by us (Subject Access Request)
• To have inaccurate personal data changed;
• Restrict processing, in certain circumstances;
• Object to processing, in certain circumstances, including preventing the use of your data for
direct marketing;
• Ask to receive your data, or some of your data, in a format that can be easily used by
yourself, another person or an organisation;
• To not be subject to automated decisions, in certain circumstances;
• To withdraw consent when we are relying on consent to process your data.

 

Our Data Controller
For further information about how your personal information is used, how we store your information securely and your rights to access the information that we hold about you, please contact the Data Controller.
 

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your information, you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is reviewed annually by the trustees, the date of the last review was June 2019

Contact Us

We are available if you have any questions regarding your privacy. Feel free to fill out the contact form below and we will get back to you with the necessary information. Thank you.

Sunday Services @ 11am

  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle